Global oil production tracker — every country, monthly, plus the world supply/demand balance

Crude oil production for 90 countries from EIA International Energy Statistics — monthly history back to 1973 from one consistent, citable source — alongside the world liquid-fuels balance from the EIA Short-Term Energy Outlook, which includes an 18-month forecast revised each release. As of 2026-09, world production is 101.3 million barrels/day against consumption of 104.2 Mb/d — a deficit of 2.94 Mb/d, drawing inventories and supporting prices. Brent crude futures (front month) closed at $109.86 on October 16, 2026; the Brent spot price (EIA, via FRED) was $126.55 on October 14, 2026. The EIA's monthly Brent average was $114 in September 2026; its latest outlook runs to $72 and a surplus of 5.2 Mb/d by December 2027. Oil is the most inflation-relevant price in the economy: it passes ~85% into US pump prices within weeks, feeds diesel into every freight mile, and drives the CPI energy component the Nowflation gauge tracks daily.

Largest producers (latest month, thousand barrels/day)

#Countrykb/dMonthMoMYoYShare
1United States13,7922026-06+0.3%+1%17.6%
2Russia9,5822026-06-1.4%-2.1%12.2%
3Saudi Arabia7,2902026-06+10%-26.4%9.3%
4Canada4,9522026-06+1.8%+2.2%6.3%
5Brazil4,4752026-06+4%+19.1%5.7%
6China4,4212026-06+0.7%-0.2%5.6%
7United Arab Emirates4,1702026-06+55.6%+13.4%5.3%
8Iran3,1502026-06+1.6%-19%4%
9Kazakhstan2,1472026-06+2%+0.1%2.7%
10Iraq1,9452026-06+47.3%-55.6%2.5%
11Norway1,8432026-06+6.5%+9.3%2.4%
12Mexico1,7562026-06+0.5%+2.1%2.2%

US weekly field production (fresher than any monthly international series): 13,679 kb/d as of 2026-10-09. A country's newest EIA month is held back as provisional when it shows a synchronized collapse with no confirming later data — the shown month is the last confirmed one. Every series is listed with its source in the open data directory, and the EIA series download there.

Active drilling rigs (Baker Hughes)

Rigs lead production by roughly 4–6 months. International ex US/Canada 760 (September 2026 average, +11 on the month) · United States, all rigs (oil and gas) 603 (week to October 16, 2026, 0 on the week) · United States 452 (September 2026 average, 0 on the month) · Canada, all rigs (oil and gas) 217 (week to October 16, 2026, −5 on the week) · Canada 140 (September 2026 average, −7 on the month) · Saudi Arabia 118 (September 2026 average, −7 on the month) · India 66 (September 2026 average, 0 on the month) · UAE: Abu Dhabi 58 (September 2026 average, 0 on the month).

US Strategic Petroleum Reserve: 283 million barrels (61% below peak). Gasoline crack spread (refiner margin): $37/bbl.

Reserves in the ground — who holds the oil, and how many years are left

The world's proved oil reserves (crude oil and lease condensate) total 1,662 billion barrels in the U.S. Energy Information Administration's international estimates for 2020 (via Our World in Data, converted from cubic meters to barrels). Divided by world production of 78.4 million barrels a day in June 2026, that is a runway of roughly 58.1 years — the classic R/P ratio, a mechanical arithmetic rather than a prediction, since reserves grow with discovery, technology and price. The interactive map colors every country with proved reserves; each country's runway joins its 2020 reserves to its latest confirmed EIA production.

#CountryReserves 2020 (bn bbl)ShareRunway (yrs)
1Venezuela302.818.2%715.2
2Saudi Arabia26716.1%100.4
3Canada169.910.2%94
4Iran155.69.4%135.3
5Iraq1458.7%204.3
6Kuwait101.56.1%200.1
7United Arab Emirates97.85.9%64.3
8Russia804.8%22.9
9Libya48.42.9%96.9
10United States47.12.8%9.4
11Nigeria372.2%59.9
12Kazakhstan301.8%38.3