The dollar and major currencies — FX rates with full history

The broad dollar index and every major pair — euro, yen, pound, yuan, loonie and more — with day-to-year moves and full-history charts. The dollar is a global price: when it strengthens, US imports cheapen (disinflation here) while dollar-priced commodities squeeze everyone else.

Live readings

For US inflation, the dollar works with a lag through import prices — a sustained 10% move shows up in goods CPI over the following year. The pipeline page places import prices in that chain; this page tracks the currency driving them.

What this page measures

The exchange rate of the dollar against 13 major currencies and the dollar index, end-of-day history to 2015 with same-day quotes layered on top. Pairs are quoted the way the market quotes them: EUR/USD is dollars per euro (up means a stronger euro), USD/JPY is yen per dollar (up means a stronger dollar). The US Dollar Index (DXY, a trade-weighted basket dominated by the euro) is 101.78 as of October 18, 2026, 0.00% on the day, +3.6% year to date and +3.4% on the year. The Fed's broad dollar index, which weights every trading partner including China and Mexico, was 121.6 on October 9, 2026 (+0.4% year over year).

Every pair, October 18, 2026

PairRateDayWeekMonthYear to dateYear over year
US Dollar Index (DX-Y.NYB)101.780.00%-0.42%+1.56%+3.6%+3.4%
Euro (EURUSD)1.1239-0.04%+0.33%-2.16%-4.3%-3.5%
British Pound (GBPUSD)1.3329+0.05%+0.79%-0.47%-0.9%-0.7%
Japanese Yen (USDJPY)157.98+0.01%-0.18%+0.72%+0.7%+4.9%
Swiss Franc (USDCHF)0.8241+0.01%-0.65%+0.26%+3.9%+3.9%
Canadian Dollar (USDCAD)1.4142+0.03%-0.78%+1.14%+3.1%+0.9%
Australian Dollar (AUDUSD)0.69490.00%-0.43%-2.43%+4.1%+7.1%
NZ Dollar (NZDUSD)0.56550.00%+0.82%-1.19%-1.7%-1.2%
Chinese Yuan (USDCNY)6.6862+0.14%-0.09%-0.16%-4.4%-6.2%
Mexican Peso (USDMXN)18.4925+0.06%+0.49%+7.36%+2.7%+0.7%
EUR/JPY (EURJPY)177.1-0.27%-0.12%-1.71%-3.8%+0.9%
GBP/JPY (GBPJPY)210.58+0.05%+0.54%+0.24%-0.2%+4.2%
EUR/GBP (EURGBP)0.8432-0.01%-0.34%-1.66%-3.3%-2.8%
AUD/JPY (AUDJPY)109.74-0.01%-0.71%-1.78%+4.8%+12.3%

Read in one direction — the dollar's change against each currency over the past year — the dollar is strongest against the Japanese Yen (+4.9%), the Swiss Franc (+3.9%), the Euro (+3.5%) and weakest against the Australian Dollar (-7.1%), the Chinese Yuan (-6.2%), the Mexican Peso (+0.7%).

How the dollar reaches US prices

A stronger dollar makes imports cheaper in dollar terms and dollar-priced commodities dearer for everyone else; a weaker dollar does the reverse. The channel into the CPI is import prices: a sustained 10% move in the broad dollar has historically shown up as a fraction of that in goods prices over the following year, because importers, retailers and foreign exporters absorb part of it in margins. The BLS import price index — the first place the effect appears — was 152.2 in September 2026, +8.1% year over year. The pipeline page places that index between futures and the shelf; the fiscal page pairs it with tariffs, the other border tax. Goods are the part of the Gauge (3.45%) most exposed to the exchange rate; services, including shelter, barely are.

Reading the pairs

USD/JPY is the pair most tied to interest-rate differentials, since Japan's policy rate is the lowest of the majors; EUR/USD dominates the dollar index; USD/CNY is managed within a band by the People's Bank of China and moves in steps; USD/MXN and USD/CAD carry the trade-and-tariff channel with the two largest US trading partners; AUD and NZD move with commodity prices and Chinese demand. The dollar index rises in global risk-off episodes regardless of US fundamentals, which is why a strong dollar can coincide with a weakening US economy. Data: front-month spot quotes and end-of-day history from the market feed; the broad index from the Federal Reserve via FRED.

Terms on this page

Dollar index (DXY)
A weighted geometric average of the dollar against six currencies — euro (57.6%), yen, pound, Canadian dollar, Swedish krona and Swiss franc — with a base of 100 in March 1973.
Broad dollar index
The Federal Reserve's trade-weighted index against the currencies of all major US trading partners, a better measure of the dollar's effect on trade than the DXY.
Pass-through
The share of an exchange-rate change that reaches consumer prices; incomplete because margins absorb part of it.