The dollar and major currencies — FX rates with full history

The broad dollar index and every major pair — euro, yen, pound, yuan, loonie and more — with day-to-year moves and full-history charts. The dollar is a global price: when it strengthens, US imports cheapen (disinflation here) while dollar-priced commodities squeeze everyone else.

Live readings

For US inflation, the dollar works with a lag through import prices — a sustained 10% move shows up in goods CPI over the following year. The pipeline page places import prices in that chain; this page tracks the currency driving them.

What this page measures

The exchange rate of the dollar against 13 major currencies and the dollar index, end-of-day history to 2015 with same-day quotes layered on top. Pairs are quoted the way the market quotes them: EUR/USD is dollars per euro (up means a stronger euro), USD/JPY is yen per dollar (up means a stronger dollar). The US Dollar Index (DXY, a trade-weighted basket dominated by the euro) is 101.78 as of October 17, 2026, 0.00% on the day, +3.6% year to date and +3.4% on the year. The Fed's broad dollar index, which weights every trading partner including China and Mexico, was 121.6 on October 9, 2026 (+0.4% year over year).

Every pair, October 17, 2026

PairRateDayWeekMonthYear to dateYear over year
US Dollar Index (DX-Y.NYB)101.780.00%-0.42%+1.56%+3.6%+3.4%
Euro (EURUSD)1.1242-0.01%+0.36%-2.04%-4.3%-3.5%
British Pound (GBPUSD)1.3327+0.04%+0.78%-0.23%-1.0%-0.7%
Japanese Yen (USDJPY)158.02+0.03%-0.16%+1.32%+0.7%+4.9%
Swiss Franc (USDCHF)0.8244+0.06%-0.60%-0.01%+3.9%+4.0%
Canadian Dollar (USDCAD)1.4144+0.04%-0.77%+1.10%+3.1%+0.9%
Australian Dollar (AUDUSD)0.69490.00%-0.43%-2.26%+4.1%+7.1%
NZ Dollar (NZDUSD)0.56550.00%+0.82%-1.33%-1.7%-1.2%
Chinese Yuan (USDCNY)6.6862+0.14%-0.09%-0.31%-4.4%-6.2%
Mexican Peso (USDMXN)18.492+0.06%+0.49%+7.72%+2.7%+0.7%
EUR/JPY (EURJPY)177.1-0.27%-0.12%-1.06%-3.8%+0.9%
GBP/JPY (GBPJPY)210.6+0.06%+0.55%+1.09%-0.2%+4.2%
EUR/GBP (EURGBP)0.8432-0.01%-0.33%-1.84%-3.3%-2.8%
AUD/JPY (AUDJPY)109.84+0.08%-0.62%-0.92%+4.9%+12.4%

Read in one direction — the dollar's change against each currency over the past year — the dollar is strongest against the Japanese Yen (+4.9%), the Swiss Franc (+4.0%), the Euro (+3.5%) and weakest against the Australian Dollar (-7.1%), the Chinese Yuan (-6.2%), the Mexican Peso (+0.7%).

How the dollar reaches US prices

A stronger dollar makes imports cheaper in dollar terms and dollar-priced commodities dearer for everyone else; a weaker dollar does the reverse. The channel into the CPI is import prices: a sustained 10% move in the broad dollar has historically shown up as a fraction of that in goods prices over the following year, because importers, retailers and foreign exporters absorb part of it in margins. The BLS import price index — the first place the effect appears — was 152.2 in September 2026, +8.1% year over year. The pipeline page places that index between futures and the shelf; the fiscal page pairs it with tariffs, the other border tax. Goods are the part of the Gauge (3.46%) most exposed to the exchange rate; services, including shelter, barely are.

Reading the pairs

USD/JPY is the pair most tied to interest-rate differentials, since Japan's policy rate is the lowest of the majors; EUR/USD dominates the dollar index; USD/CNY is managed within a band by the People's Bank of China and moves in steps; USD/MXN and USD/CAD carry the trade-and-tariff channel with the two largest US trading partners; AUD and NZD move with commodity prices and Chinese demand. The dollar index rises in global risk-off episodes regardless of US fundamentals, which is why a strong dollar can coincide with a weakening US economy. Data: front-month spot quotes and end-of-day history from the market feed; the broad index from the Federal Reserve via FRED.

Terms on this page

Dollar index (DXY)
A weighted geometric average of the dollar against six currencies — euro (57.6%), yen, pound, Canadian dollar, Swedish krona and Swiss franc — with a base of 100 in March 1973.
Broad dollar index
The Federal Reserve's trade-weighted index against the currencies of all major US trading partners, a better measure of the dollar's effect on trade than the DXY.
Pass-through
The share of an exchange-rate change that reaches consumer prices; incomplete because margins absorb part of it.